Product Category  
 
:: Edible Oil
      » Sahaj® Refined Soya Oil
      » Sahaj® Mustard Soya Oil

:: Feed Additives

      » Soyabean Meal
      » Hi-Pro Soyabean Meal
      » Rapeseed Meal

:: Soya Lecithin

      » Food Grade Soya Lecithin
      » Modified Soya Lecithin
      » Industrial Soya Lecithin

:: Acid Oil
 
 
  EMULSITHIN
‘Industrial’ Soya Lecithin Liquid
Emulsithin logo

EMULSITHIN-M, Agro Solvent Products Pvt. Ltd’s modified liquid Soya Lecithin (Water Soluble) is made from Non-GMO Indian Soyabeans. It is manufactured in controlled environment without any external contamination from ASPL’s own de-gummed Soya oil to keep the traceability and superior quality required by our customers. Our Lecithin has been processed to keep it anti-freezing at lower temperature to reduce microbial contamination to the minimum.

 
 

Description :

Soya Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids found in nearly every living cell it consists of three types of phospholipids; phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) and phosphotidylinositol (PI). It is used as an emulsifier or stabilizer in manufacturing variety of food products, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, health care and animal feeds, among various other applications.

 

Applications :

 

1. Feed

  Lecithin for Chocolate, Bakery, Confectionary

  1. Helps as binding agent & helps in palletizing
  2. It acts as protein & fat enricher in shrimps

 

2. Paint

  Lecithin for Cosmetics

  1. It is used in latex and resin emulsion paints. It helps in stabilizing and thickens paints giving long-lasting, smooth, creamy consistency and maximum stability
  2. Its presence helps paint to accept pigment when mixing and allows paint to level without brush marks
  3. Has no effect on paint washability or durability
  4. The product has also found utility in applications involving emulsification of agrochemicals, oil well drilling fluids, industrial aqueous release agents and more
  5. Helps in reducing mixing period & increases spreading area

3. Printing Ink

 

Lecithin for Pharma

  1. It enhances color of the ink
  2. Helps in grinding & mixing
  3. Helps in formulations for removing offset & ink
  4. Acts as dispersing agent in oil

 

4. Leather - As Wetting and softening agent
5. Rubber
  - As accelerating, dispersing and softening agent
6. Resins & Plastics
– As mould lubricant
7. Petroleum Derivatives
– As antioxidant & additive to lubricant, to prevent gum formation
8. Paper Manufacture – As anti-foaming agent
9. Alcohol & Yeast manufacture
– As anti-foaming agent

ANALYSIS :

Acetone Insolubles % min 55.00
Acid Value mgKOH/g max 40.00
Moisture % max 1.50
Color (Gardner) max 14
Hexane Insolubles % max 0.35
Viscosity @ 25° C in poise 80 - 120
Peroxide Value meq/KG % max 3.0
GMO Content Negative

Microbiological data : Not Required

Storage :

Storage temperatures should be between 50-95°F (10-35°C). Exposure to freezing or near-freezing temperatures may promote separation of oil from the phospholipids. Separated product may be remixed under heat and agitation without loss of functionality. Avoid excessive exposure to light and moisture. Shelf life is a minimum of 18 months when stored unopened in the original packaging.

Packaging :

  • 230kg NEW or Re-used HDPE Drums
  • 200kg NEW or Re-used MS Drums
  • 1MT IBC Packing

Back to Top

  SitemapTerms of use © Agro Solvent Products Pvt. Ltd.